Privacy

Who are we?

We, us and our refer toBetter Choice Home Loans Pty Ltd ACN 095 728 868, Australian Credit Licence 378333 and our related entities.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we made need to identify you. We may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

How do we collect your personal information?

If we can, we collect your personal information from you. You give us your personal information in a number of ways such as completing an application form, requesting a product or service over the phone or Internet, or by visiting an office in person. We also collect personal information at other times during the course of our relationship with you.

What will happen if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If we request personal information about you and you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with the financial product or service that you request.

Do we collect your personal information from third parties?

Sometimes we collect your personal information from other sources. Examples of where we may receive personal information about you from another source and why this may happen are:

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from?

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from will depend on what product or service you receive from us. Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from are:

We will not sell, rent or trade your information. We will only disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from these parties for the purposes we have told you in this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the privacy regimes in Australia. In the course of operating our business we may disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us in our business. Examples of these types of services and service providers are:

These service providers provide us with a wide range of back office, administrative and business management services. Where we do disclose your personal information to these service providers we have either entered into contractual arrangements with them to protect your personal information, or they are subject to strict privacy rules and must also comply with our Privacy Policy and the privacy regime.

Some of the parties with which we exchange your personal information, including our service providers and other third parties listed above, may be located outside Australia in countries including USA, Malaysia, India, the UK, the EU, the Philippines and New Zealand.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b) You have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Who do we disclose your credit information to and receive credit information from?

We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

 

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

We may disclose your credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Notifiable matters

The law requires us to advise you of notifiable matters in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of pre-screening credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

 

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by writing to us at:

The Privacy Officer,

Better Choice Home LoansPty Ltd

PO Box10450

Southport QLD4215

OR

email the Privacy Officer at info@betterchoice.com.au

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal and credit information

We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the personal or credit information we hold about you.

If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other finance providers or credit reporting bodies or entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal or credit information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer required to be held by law or needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

How secure is your personal information online?

The Lender maintains industry standard technology and procedures in respect to its information management and provision of online services, encryption techniques, virus protection and fire wall settings. If you make a transaction involving the submission of personal information over the Internet to the Lender using one of our online forms or via “Secure Messages” then the Lender employs encryption technology to ensure the security of that personal information transmission. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information. Once the Lender has received your personal information, it is stored and protected by a range of security controls, including firewalls, user identification requirements and audit trails.

What are ‘cookies’ and how do they work?

While browsing our website, our server may automatically collect navigational data by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You may elect to not accept cookies on your browser.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our complaints officer at:

 

The Complaints Officer

PO Box10450

Southport QLD4215

Email: info@betterchoice.com.au

 

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme,

Credit Ombudsman Service Limited,

PO Box A252, Sydney South NSW 1235

Phone: 1800 138 422 www.cosl.com.au

or the Privacy Commissioner who can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

 

More information and Contact Address

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold, or make a complaint, by writing to:

The Privacy Officer,

PO Box10450

Southport QLD4215

or email the Privacy Officer at info@betterchoice.com.au

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on March 12, 2014.